You are here: home > Privacy Policy
0415 799 620

 

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Delmotte Pty Ltd ABN 46 127 924 967 trading as French Lessons Brisbane (French Lessons Brisbane) about the Users, including Personal Information collected by French Lessons Brisbane via the Website.

French Lessons Brisbane are committed to responsibly managing personal information, using the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Law) as a guide.

1.1 How to contact French Lessons Brisbane about privacy

Privacy is very important to French Lessons Brisbane.  For that reasons, Users are requested to read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact French Lessons Brisbane if they have any questions via any of the
means below:

Telephone: 0415 799 620; or

Email: info@frenchlessonsbrisbane.com.au.

1.2 Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the following terms are defined to mean:

Personal Information means information collected by or on behalf of French Lessons Brisbane about a person, and embodied in a record kept by French Lessons Brisbane.

Users means the users of the Website.

Website means www.frenchlessonsbrisbane.com.au.

1.3 Collection of information from the Website

(a) French Lessons Brisbane may collect personal information by only lawful and fair means.  The Law requires French Lessons Brisbane to collect Personal Information about Users only from the User if it is lawful and practical to do so.

(b) In addition French Lessons Brisbane may collect Personal Information:

(i) via Users inputting personal information into the Website; and

(ii) from the Users, if in the course of any educational courses or educational material, the User provides French Lessons Brisbane with Personal Information.

1.4 Use of cookies

(a) French Lessons Brisbane may automatically receive and record information on their server logs from the User’s browser, including the User’s IP address and cookie information.

(b) French Lessons Brisbane may use cookies on the Website to improve the User experience, but does not associate the information gathered from the cookie with a User’s Personal Information other than:

(i)  for the purposes of remarketing and storing the content of a User’s profile; and

(ii) for improving a User’s Website experience.

(c) In all other respects a User’s Personal Information is not associated with or linked to information collected in cookies.

(d) If a User decides not to accept cookies from French Lessons Brisbane, the User may enjoy a reduced User experience when visiting the Website.

1.5 Email newsletters

Users can unsubscribe to any email newsletters sent from French Lessons Brisbane by clicking on a functional unsubscribe facility.

1.6 Purpose

The purpose for which French Lessons Brisbane collects Personal information is to provide Users with the best service experience possible.  Generally, Users have no obligation to provide any information requested by French Lessons Brisbane.  However, if Users do not provide French Lessons Brisbane with certain types of Personal Information, they may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

1.7 Use and disclosure of Personal Information

(a) The Law requires French Lessons Brisbane to take reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information.

(b) French Lessons Brisbane customarily discloses Personal Information to their service providers who assist French Lessons Brisbane to provide the Website and the services associated with the Website.

(c) Users’ Personal Information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or is provided with the User’s consent.

1.8 Data quality

French Lessons Brisbane takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information French Lessons Brisbane collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

1.9 Security

(a) French Lessons Brisbane takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information French Lessons Brisbane holds from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure.

(b)  Further, French Lessons Brisbane takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed.

1.10 Access and correction

The Law allows Users to get access to, and correct, the Personal Information French Lessons Brisbane holds about them in certain circumstances.  Users can obtain such access, by contacting French Lessons Brisbane on the details set out above.

1.11 Transfer out of Australia

French Lessons Brisbane may transfer all data on the Website (including any Personal Information) to French Lessons Brisbane hosting service provider(s) who may or may not be located in Australia. Users hereby consent to the transfer of Personal Information outside of Australia.

FREE eBOOK -  Immerse Yourself in the French Culture 


 
 
Copyright Delmotte Pty Ltd ABN 46127924967 Date
terms and conditions  | privacy policy